SELECTED FILMS FOR
2019 CANADA INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL

CANADIAN STUDENT FILMS

 

SCARLET – BY CALYX PASSAILAIGUE

AMEN – BY AMR MOUSTAFA

CULS-DE-SACS – BY MAXIME S. GIRARD

EXPERIENCE MACHINE – BY IVANA BITTNEROVA

INFECTIOUS MELODIES – BY MICHAEL MENECOLA

DER JUDE – BY SPENCER ZIMMERMAN

WOLF – BY MAZIYAR KHATAM

 

CANADIAN DOCUMENTARIES

 

FREEDOM TRACKS – BY LEILA A. PAGES

CONSCIOUS – BY ALAN BAISS & JOSEH GARCIA

10 KM / H – BY MIGUEL SORTO

MEMORIES FOR SALE – BY MITCH GRASZAT

VINYL RESURRECTION – BY ROBERT FISHER

THE TRUE NORTH PROJECT – BY EMIL AGOPIAN

ABOVE THE DROWNING SEA – BY RENE BALCER & NICOLA ZAWAGLIA

4 DANCERS´ DREAMS – BY NANCY J. LILLEY

 

CANADIAN SHORT FILMS

 

BLOOD BANK – BY ARTHUR BEAUCHET

IN MY DREAMS – BY THOMAS BUSCHBECK

WALTER – BY PATRICK HODGSON

DUST – BY J. ADAM BROWN

LIVING WITH A MONSTER – BY JOFFREY SAINTRAPT

END OF THE NIGHT – BY TAVIT MELIKIAN

TEQUILA GRAPEFRUIT – BY GARANCE CHAGNON-GRÉGOIRE

GLORIA – BY JOELLE ARSENEAU

 

CANADIAN FEATURE FILMS

 

ONLY PEOLPE – BY MARK WEEDEN

UNMASKED – BY MOSTAFA KESHVARI

DETAINEE X – BY MANEE OSMAN

SALVAGE – BY TYLER DOWEY

THE DUCHESS OF CANCUN – BY MIKE GALLANT

BAGMAN – BY PHILLIP WILSON & LOGAN WILSON

FUCKING MY WAY BACK HOME – BY SHAWN WHITNEY & KATHRYN PALMATEER

 

FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER SHORT FILM

 

SALT WATER – BY NATHALIE TAYLOR

HIGHLAND CAFE – BY YUEHAN ZHANG

FIRDAWS – BY MAYUR PURI

LOVE, SYLVIA – BY LEE MARSHALL

ANSWER ME – BY LASSE VESTERGAARD

MILLENNIALS ANONYMOUS – BY JOSH SCHENDEL

TAPFERKEIT – BY JOSEPH QUINN

THE LOCAL PEOPLE – BY PAULINE DEVESA

 

FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER FEATURE FILM

 

KAREN DOESN´T DREAM – BY ZACH HUCKABY

INDIGOS – BY IAN POZZEBON

KESULAT – A STORY OF KOSOVO – BY ALAN TROW BSC

SOLO! - BY NIC CORNWALL

THE ASTRONOT – BY TIM CASH

HUNGER DOGS – BY ROBERTO OLIVEIRA

URBAN MYTHS – BY KIM MARIE

THE PRODIGAL DAD – BY ROBERT WENZEK

 

EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

 

UNDULATION OF THE I – BY ZIGA STANOVNIK
COUNTER // BALANCE – BY ANURADHA RANA

TO THE BRINK AND BACK – BY THE CHURCH OF ALMIGHTY GOD

STRUGGLES WITHIN – BY CORRINNE WOOD

THE ASCENDED – BY RYAN DING

TWO – BY SLAVA MLADENOVA

 

ANIMATION

 

DYSTOPIA – BY BELLOPROPELLO

AN IDEA – BY JUAN PAULIN

ERASABLE: A VOYAGE THROUGH TIME – BY QUINN LAGUË

FEARLESS – BY THIAGO MICALOPULOS

READY FOR A BABY – BY ANASTASIA DYAKOVA

NOVALIS – BY CHRIS POWELL

BUSY – BY DAWOON KIM

NYSFERATU – SYMPHONY OF A CENTURY – BY ANDREA MASTROVITO

TV & WEB SERIES

 

NEW YORK 2150 – BY HARRY ASSOULINE

QUANTUM EARTH – BY FREDERIC EGER

BUCKETLESS – BY CAMERON GORDON

DE FELIPE – BY JUAN RODRIGO

THE VAULT – BY SARA MARTINS

P2 – GTA – BY ANT HORASANLI

CHATEAU LAURIER – BY JAMES STEWART

ABIGAELLE AND THE DATING COACH – BY JESSICA L`HEUREUX

 

STUDENT FILMS

 

COWS CAN´T SWIM – BY JONAS MÖLLMANN

POOL MAN – BY AVA LALEZARZADEH & BRIAN CESSON

BLESSED DAYS – BY VALENTINA CASADEI

MOTHER´S DAY – BY ALEXANDER DESOUZA

BURDEN – BY NICHOLAS SVOBODA

THE TALISMAN : FROM THE BOOK OF RAMSES – BY NOLAN GUERRIERO

FIVE STARS – BY MARVIN ZANA

THE REVELATOR – BY DENIZ CAMPINAR

 

SCREENPLAY SHORT

 

QUIVER – CODY PETERSON

THE PEAL – BY LUCIA BRACCALENTI

NEW NEW YORKER – BY TREVOR AUNE

LEAVING MALCOLM – BY ANNEMARIE BETTICA

THIS TIME TOMORROW – BY MATTHEW MARTINO

BEFORE I FORGET YOU – BY YUTING CAO

EARLY BIRDS – BY PAUL WEIDKNECHT

THE BENCH – BY CJAY BOISCLAIR

 

SCREENPLAY FEATURE

 

IMAGINARY FORCES – BY ROBERT POLICICCHIO

THE FOURTH PSALM – BY JOHN MARTINS III

REALLY IN LOVE – BY ANTON KNIGHT

BLACK GOOSE – BY JANET HETHERINGTON

CAR HEROIN TRAIN – BY VIRGINIA AUSTIN

THE PAUL BEARERS – BY JONATHAN HALL

THE LAST VIKINGS – BY DAVID THORNDILL

FUMUS ET UMBRA – BY CHRISTINA KATSIADAKIS

 

DOCUMENTARIES

 

CUBA, LIBRE? - BY DICK JORDAN

TIGERNUT – BY ANDONI MONFORTE

COLOURS FROM OUTER SPACE – BY GEORGE KARKOUR

REINVENTING ROSALEE – BY LILLIAN GLASS

LIFE IS WHAT YOU MAKE IT – BY JHETT TOLENTINO

BALLAD OF A RIGHTEOUS MERCHANT – BY HEBERT GOLDER

BACK TO BERLIN – BY CATHERINE LURIE

DARA SHIKOH – BY SURENDRA VERMA

 

SHORT FILMS

 

SEE NAPLES AND THEN (NOT) DIE – BY FERDINANDO MADDALONI

YOUR SECRET ADMIRER – BY PAOLA CETARES

I KILLED VINCENT – BY JEAN-LUC BLANCHET

JEWELRY JUNKY – BY FELIX MEINHARDT

KOMMANDO 1944 – BY DEREK QUICK

HAPPINESS – BY SAMANTHA PINEDA SIERRA & DAVY GIORGI

CTRL – BY IVY AGREGAN

UNTIL THE END – AMR MOUSTAFA

 

FEATURE FILMS

 

DECAPITALISATION -BY PIERRE ZELLNER

A ROSE IN WINTER – BY JOSHUA SINCLAIR

HOLY SPIRIT – BY MIKE BARAN

WHEREVER YOU ARE – BY BEL BACHARA & SANDRO SERPA

COLD PRESSED – BY VIKNESH SILVALINGAM

RICE – BY ALEX VARGAS

THE LAST WITNESS – BY PIOTR SZKOPIAK

Canada's Independent Film Festival 2019
Canada's Independent Film Festival 2019
52173551_3042684835757132_52648404426623
Canada's Independent Film Festival 2019
51915520_3042692199089729_62125249550499
Canada's Independent Film Festival 2019
Canada's Independent Film Festival 2019
Canada's Independent Film Festival 2019
Canada's Independent Film Festival 2019
LAUREL SPAIN.png
LAUREL FRANCE.png
LAUREL CANADA.png
steves.png