WINNERS 2019 - CANADA INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL

 

BEST ANIMATION
ERASABLE: A VOYAGE THROUGH TIME – BY QUINN LAGUË

BEST STUDENT FILM

MOTHER´S DAY – BY ALEXANDER DESOUZA

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

TWO – BY SLAVA MLADENOVA

BEST FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER SHORT FILM

THE LOCAL PEOPLE – BY PAULINE DEVESA

BEST FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER FEATURE FILM

SOLO! - BY NIC CORNWALL

BEST TV & WEB SERIES

CHATEAU LAURIER – BY JAMES STEWART

BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT

THIS TIME TOMORROW – BY MATTHEW MARTINO

BEST SCREENPLAY FEATURE

BLACK GOOSE – BY JANET HETHERINGTON

BEST DOCUMENTARY

COLOURS FROM OUTER SPACE – BY GEORGE KARKOUR

BEST SHORT FILM

SEE NAPLES AND THEN (NOT) DIE – BY FERDINANDO MADDALONI

BEST FEATURE FILM

A ROSE IN WINTER – BY JOSHUA SINCLAIR

BEST CANADIAN STUDENT FILM

CULS-DE-SACS – BY MAXIME S. GIRARD

BEST CANADIAN DOCUMENTARY

10 KM / H – BY MIGUEL SORTO

BEST CANADIAN SHORT FILM

END OF THE NIGHT – BY TAVIT MELIKIAN

BEST CANADIAN FEATURE FILM

ONLY PEOLPE – BY MARK WEEDEN

SPECIAL JURY AWARDS

MEMORIES FOR SALE – BY MITCH GRASZAT

BLOOD BANK – BY ARTHUR BEAUCHET

DETAINEE X – BY MANEE OSMAN

LOVE, SYLVIA – BY LEE MARSHALL

INDIGOS – BY IAN POZZEBON

TO THE BRINK AND BACK – BY THE CHURCH OF ALMIGHTY GOD

THE PAUL BEARERS – BY JONATHAN HALL

YOUR SECRET ADMIRER – BY PAOLA CETARES

I KILLED VINCENT – BY JEAN-LUC BLANCHET

RISING STAR AWARDS

IMAGINARY FORCES – BY ROBERT POLICICCHIO

FUMUS ET UMBRA – BY CHRISTINA KATSIADAKIS

HOLY SPIRIT – BY MIKE BARAN

THE LAST WITNESS – BY PIOTR SZKOPIAK

EXPERIENCE MACHINE – BY IVANA BITTNEROVA

COUNTER // BALANCE – BY ANURADHA RANA

BALLAD OF A RIGHTEOUS MERCHANT – BY HEBERT GOLDER

WINNERS 2018 - CANADA INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL

 

BEST ANIMATION
TWICE UPON A TIME – BY VOJIN VASOVIC

BEST CANADIAN STUDENT FILM
DON´T CRY – BY ALICE KIM

BEST STUDENT FILM
THE GUILT LIST - BY TEREZA HIRSCH

BEST FIRST TIME FILMMAKER (SHORT)
NOTURNO – BY EDUARDO MATTOS

BEST FIRST TIME FILMMAKER (FEATURE)
SULFOUR – BY VICTORIA MAHONY

BEST SCREENPLAY (SHORT)
POLLY – BY ERIC P. GRANGER

BEST SCREENPLAY (FEATURE)
GENETIC WARRIOR – BY JEREMY RIGBY

BEST CANADIAN TV & WEB SERIES
RUNNING WITH VIOLET – BY LINDSAY MACKAY

BEST TV & WEB SERIES
SHAKESPEARE REPUBLIC – BY SALLY MCLEAN

BEST CANADIAN DOCUMENTARY
ADOPTING AN IDENTITY - BY EMERSON BRITO

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)
MOON EFFECT – BY ANDRÉ DI MAURO

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
VIF – BY DIDIER BERINGUER

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILMS
2:30 MIN – BY HAYDER FARIS

BEST CANADIAN SHORT FILM
UNDER THE FLORIDA SNOW – BY SYLVIO JACQUES
BEST CANADIAN FEATURE FILM
ROAD TO TOPHET – BY STEVE SCHMIDT

BEST SHORT FILM
AN AFTERLIFE - BY JEREMY RIGBY
BEST FEATURE FILM
AGNUS DEI – BY AGIM SOPI

 

SPECIAL JURY AWARD
CRIMSON SANDS – BY GLORIA YAZDANI

SPECIAL JURY AWARD
NO TIME TO CHANGE – BY YOUCEF BEGHDADI

SPECIAL JURY AWARD
COLD HANDS – BY ERIC BIZZARRI

SPECIAL JURY AWARD
2:40 TO LONDON – BY GAVIN IRVINE

SPECIAL JURY AWARD
NEVER LOOK FOR LOGIC IF IT IS NOT YOUR LOGIC - BY FERDINANDO MADDALONI
SPECIAL JURY AWARD
SLIDING AWAY – BY BOB FINDLAY

SPECIAL JURY AWARD
THE GIFT OF THE MAGPIE – ANITA GEORGE
SPECIAL JURY AWARD
ONE BUCK – BY FABIEN DUFILS
SPECIAL JURY AWARD
ALL THE BEST – BY SNJEZANA TRIBUSON

WINNERS 2017 CANADA INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL

 

BEST ANIMATION

NOONRIGHT – by Chelsey Fawcett

BEST STUDENT FILM

BULLET VEIN - by Euro Hangebruch

BEST CANADIAN STUDENT FILM

THE MAN WHO DOESN'T SLEEP - by Jana Stackhouse

BEST SHORT FILM

GORILLA – by Tibo Pinsard

BEST CANADIAN SHORT FILM

MONTRÉAL CACHÉ – by Max Machado

BEST DOCUMENTARY

THAT´S LIFE, YOU KNOW – by Ann-Kristin Hitzemann

BEST CANADIAN DOCUMENTARY

A BRIDGE BETWEEN TWO WORLDS - by Pascal Gélinas

BEST TV-WEB-SERIES

TACTICAL GIRLS - by Matt Campagna

BEST FILM AUDIENCE AWARD

ROSE - by Ritchie Vermeire

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY

DOUBLE CROSSED – by Eric P. Granger

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY

CONNECT – by John Pisano-Thomsen

BEST FEATURE FILM

THREE THE MOVIE– by Elisabetta Minen

BEST CANADIAN FEATURE FILM

THE BADGE – by Joseph- Antoine Clavet

SPECIAL JURY AWARDS

APPETITES – by F.D. Prud'homme & Max Lecours

PH.D. GOLD DIGGER - by Youcef Beghdadi

BEST FILM AUDIENCE AWARD

ROSE - by Ritchie Vermeire

​​​​

 

WINNERS 2016 CANADA INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL

 

BEST SHORT FILM - 47 MINUTES - BY AUSTIN WILSON

BEST CANADIAN SHORT FILM - IRONIED - BY TYLER LIONEL PARR

BEST FEATURE FILM - INTERSECTION - BY TIM FRENCH

BEST CANADIAN FEATURE FILM - STOLEN PATH - BY GOLDIE SMITLENER

BEST DOCUMENTARY - SANSKRITI - BY MELISSA BALAN

BEST CANADIAN DOCUMENTARY - THE LIMESTONE PLAYERS - BY PAOLA DELLA MALVA

BEST ANIMATION - PAPA PASQUALE - BY JC LITTLE

BEST STUDENT FILM - THANK YOU FOR CALLING - BY MATTHEW READ

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY - SHADOW OF A SHADOW - BY ALAN REDPATH

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY - TANGLED SPIRITS - BY ERIC P. GRANGER

BEST TV-WEB SERIES - THE BRIEF – BY MATT SADOWSKI

JURY SPECIAL AWARD FOR SHORT FILM - IT´S A CRIME – BY MONDO SINGH

JURY SPECIAL AWARD FOR FEATURE FILM - BLUEBIRD - BY MATTEW HARDSTAFF

JURY INNOVATION AWARD - ON THE HORIZON - BY PASCAL PAYANT

 

 

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Vimeo Social Icon
  • Tumblr Social Icon
Canada's Independent Film Festival 2019
Canada's Independent Film Festival 2019
52173551_3042684835757132_52648404426623
Canada's Independent Film Festival 2019
51915520_3042692199089729_62125249550499
Canada's Independent Film Festival 2019
Canada's Independent Film Festival 2019
Canada's Independent Film Festival 2019
Canada's Independent Film Festival 2019
LAUREL SPAIN.png
LAUREL FRANCE.png
LAUREL CANADA.png
steves.png